← Peach State Pulse — all Georgia dashboards
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Fayette County, Georgia

Fayette County is governed by a Board of Commissioners — five elected members who appoint a County Administrator. The county seat is Fayetteville, about 15 miles south of Atlanta. This page presents the county's FY2027 adopted budget, its FY2026 adopted appropriations, and its FY2025 audited results, each figure labeled with its fiscal year and status.

County seat
Fayetteville
Established
1821
Area
About 199 square miles
Fiscal year
July 1 – June 30
Enterprise funds
Water System & Solid Waste
Administration
140 Stonewall Avenue West, Suite 100, Fayetteville, GA 30214
Total Budget — All Funds
$154,769,711
FY2027 · Adopted

Operating + capital, all funds. From the same summary page: total revenue and other sources $159,435,225; net impact to fund balance +$4,665,514.

Operating Budget
$144,155,838
FY2027 · Adopted

Operating uses across all funds; capital uses of $10,613,873 bring the total budget to $154,769,711.

General Fund Revenue & Other Sources
$84,841,510
FY2027 · Adopted

Total General Fund revenue and other financing sources in the adopted budget.

Governmental Funds Revenue
$168,705,184
FY2025 · Audited actuals

Total expenditures $163,190,113; ending governmental fund balances $227,147,873 (both FY2025, audited actuals).

Total Net Position
$438,066,537
June 30, 2025 · FY2025 Audited

Governmental activities $331,829,863 + business-type activities $106,236,674.

Population
126,284
Estimate · April 1, 2025

An estimate as of April 1, 2025 — not a Census count.

Total Personnel
836.510 FTE
FY2027 · Adopted budget

Full-time equivalent positions funded in the adopted budget.

County M&O Millage Rate
3.763
FY2027 · Adopted

Maintenance & operations millage — unchanged from the prior year.

Total Appropriations — Prior Year
$151,024,449
FY2026 · Adopted

Context figure: the prior year's adopted total appropriations. Build shown below.

FY2027 operating budget by fund

Adopted operating budget by fund — expenditures plus transfers out (total uses). Special Revenue funds are listed individually, then subtotaled with the General Fund into Governmental Funds; the Water System and Solid Waste enterprise funds complete the total.

General Fund$84,371,677
Law Library$38,120
Opioid Settlements$82,831
Accountability State Court$284,641
911 Communications$6,143,232
Jail Surcharge$798,217
Juvenile Supervision$15,000
Victims Assistance$158,398
Drug Abuse and Treatment$557,058
Fire Services$18,270,688
Street Lights$428,260
EMS$6,730,246
Hotel/Motel$70,000
Animal Control Spay Neuter$57,231
Special Revenue Funds subtotal$33,633,922
Governmental Funds subtotal$118,005,599
Water System (enterprise)$25,827,835
Solid Waste (enterprise)$322,404
Enterprise Funds subtotal$26,150,239
Total operating budget$144,155,838

Full-budget note: operating uses of $144,155,838 + capital uses of $10,613,873 = total budget of $154,769,711 (FY2027, Adopted).

Source: FY2027 Budget Summary (FY2027, Adopted) — see Sources.

FY2027 General Fund revenue by category

Adopted General Fund revenue and other financing sources by category. Taxes supply the large majority of the total. Categories sum exactly to the General Fund total of $84,841,510.

Taxes$70,774,800
Charges for Services$6,312,791
Intergovernmental$3,086,531
Fines & Forfeitures$1,620,000
Investment Income$1,285,000
Licenses & Permits$922,000
Miscellaneous Revenue$314,831
Other Financing Sources$296,015
Contributions & Donations$229,542
Total General Fund revenue & other sources$84,841,510

Other Financing Sources of $296,015 = transfers in of $281,015 + sale of general fixed assets of $15,000.

Source: FY2027 Budget Summary (FY2027, Adopted) — see Sources.

FY2027 General Fund by department — detail total

Adopted General Fund expenditures and other uses by department. This is the department-detail total of $85,903,110.90. It includes the $1,531,434 General Fund transfer to Capital/CIP funds, so it is not the operating-summary total of $84,371,677 shown in the budget-by-fund section above — the two totals are on different bases and are never mixed on this page. See Notes & disclosures.

DepartmentAmount
General Government
Non-Departmental — Gen Govt$776,097.00
Commissioners$826,510.00
Administration$1,215,814.00
Elections$912,168.24
Finance$1,718,141.00
Purchasing$404,335.00
Law Department$289,100.00
Information Systems$1,673,365.00
Human Resources$948,049.00
Tax Commissioner$1,397,888.00
Tax Assessor$1,916,720.00
Buildings & Grounds Maint$2,826,756.00
Engineering Office$229,400.00
Contingency$853,336.00
Judicial
Non-Departmental — Judicial$408,878.00
Superior Court Judges$645,494.00
GJC Superior Court Judges$15,455.00
Clerk of Superior Court$2,457,813.40
Board Equalization — Clerk Courts$17,773.00
District Attorney$651,103.00
Clerk of State Court$460,804.40
State Court Solicitor$1,166,796.00
State Court Judge$740,255.00
Magistrate Court$607,158.00
Probate Court$787,769.00
Juvenile Court$512,601.00
GJC Juvenile Court$2,268.00
Public Defender$1,221,295.00
Public Safety
Non-Departmental — Public Safety$2,040,293.00
Sheriff — Support Services$5,043,536.00
Sheriff — Criminal Investigation$4,056,147.00
Sheriff — Field Operations$6,517,881.00
Sheriff — Jail Operations$12,020,575.00
Sheriff — Special Operations$3,613,093.00
County Coroner$181,030.09
Animal Control$1,237,947.00
Emergency Management$453,184.25
Public Works
Non-Departmental — Public Works$225,518.00
Public Works Administration$260,136.00
Road Department$9,576,225.00
Environmental Management$1,021,890.27
Fleet Maintenance$969,783.00
Health & Welfare
Non-Departmental — Health & Welfare$19,556.00
Public Health$49,653.00
WIC Program$8,300.00
Fayette Counseling Center$152,446.00
Dept of Family & Children$39,325.00
Fayette Community Options$67,270.00
Senior Citizens Center$508,803.00
Culture & Recreation
Non-Dept Culture & Recreation$40,815.00
Recreation$2,475,397.00
Libraries$1,457,703.90
Housing & Development
Non-Dept Housing & Development$40,755.00
County Extension$190,672.00
GA Forestry Commission$3,722.00
Building Safety$993,471.00
Planning and Zoning$793,447.00
Code Enforcement$303,275.35
Development Authority—
Debt & Transfers
Criminal Justice Center Debt$3,261,685.00
Transfer to Other Funds$2,596,434.00
Total — department-detail basis$85,903,110.90

Development Authority is printed as a dash in the source ($0). The Transfer to Other Funds line includes the $1,531,434 transfer to Capital/CIP funds that separates this detail total from the operating-summary total.

Source: FY2027 Budget Summary (FY2027, Adopted) — see Sources.

FY2026 total appropriations build

How the prior year's adopted total appropriations of $151,024,449 are composed — expenditures plus each class of transfer. Rows sum exactly to the total.

Expenditures$142,296,466
Operating transfers$487,000
Transfers to Governmental Funds capital/CIP projects$2,763,053
Transfers to Enterprise Funds capital projects$3,627,930
Transfers to the Vehicles and Equipment fund$1,850,000
Total appropriations$151,024,449

Source: FY2026 Operating and Capital Budget book (FY2026, Adopted) — see Sources.

FY2025 audited governmental funds

Audited actuals for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, from the county's Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (ACFR). Each table sums exactly to its stated total.

Revenues by fund

General$79,745,704
Fire Services$19,953,104
2017 SPLOST$3,757,351
2023 SPLOST$43,552,563
County-Wide Roads SPLOST$1,543,719
General Capital Projects$0
Nonmajor Governmental Funds$20,152,743
Total revenues$168,705,184

Revenues by source

Taxes$133,119,477
Licenses and permits$1,054,877
Intergovernmental$9,986,674
Charges for services$11,712,113
Fines and forfeitures$2,166,422
Investment earnings$9,594,778
Contributions and donations$757,986
Miscellaneous$312,857
Total revenues$168,705,184

Expenditures by function

General government$13,167,186
Judicial$10,092,287
Public safety$59,927,879
Public works$15,801,933
Health and welfare$1,055,496
Culture and recreation$2,983,340
Housing and development$1,900,061
Debt service — Principal$3,534,799
Debt service — Interest$1,935,793
Capital outlay$30,292,786
Intergovernmental$22,498,553
Total expenditures$163,190,113

Ending fund balances by fund

General$31,381,226
Fire Services$16,748,300
2017 SPLOST$55,139,140
2023 SPLOST$65,664,811
County-Wide Roads SPLOST$31,747,289
General Capital Projects$0
Nonmajor$26,467,107
Total ending fund balances$227,147,873

Source: FY2025 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (FY2025, Audited) — see Sources.

Notes & disclosures

Two General Fund totals — read the basis. The FY2027 budget summary presents the General Fund on two different bases: operating uses of $84,371,677 (summary table) and a department-detail total of $85,903,110.90. The difference is exactly the $1,531,434 General Fund transfer to Capital/CIP funds. Each total on this page is labeled with its basis; they are never mixed. The same pattern affects Special Revenue funds: $33,633,922 in the summary vs. $33,836,422 in the detail — the difference is a $202,500 Fire Services transfer to CIP.

Sources

Source: FY2027 Budget — July 01, 2026 to June 30, 2027 — Adopted: June 25, 2026 (FY2027, Adopted) — https://www.fayettecountyga.gov/FY 2027 Budget Adopted - Summary.pdf?t=202607271047420

Source: Fayette County, Georgia — Operating and Capital Budget — Fiscal Year: July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026 (FY2026, Adopted) — https://www.fayettecountyga.gov/Documents/Departments/Finance/FY 2026 Budget Document.pdf?t=202604141155510

Source: Fayette County, Georgia — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report — For the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 (FY2025, Audited) — https://www.fayettecountyga.gov/Documents/Departments/Finance/Fayette County Georgia - 2025 ACFR.pdf?t=202604141148590